Grammys 2022: H.E.R., Lucky Daye, Doja Cat, SZA, Kanye West, Jay-Z, Silk Sonic, Cece Winans & More Win Big [Full Winners List+Video]

Posted April 4, 2022

The 2022 Grammys went down on Sunday and while we previously celebrated the first time win(s) of Jazmine Sullivan, she wasn’t the only one to clean up at the 64th annual soiree.

Hosted once again this year by Trevor Noah, the star-studded ceremony featured music’s biggest acts including Doja Cat, Megan Thee Stallion, Billie EilishJustin Bieber, Lil Nas X, Silk Sonic, and many more!

Some of our faves including SZA, Lucky Daye, H.E.R., Jay-Z, Kanye West, and more took home gold!

Check out some of the winner’s list below.

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“I Still Have Faith In You,” ABBA
“Freedom,” Jon Batiste
“I Get A Kick Out Of You,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
“Peaches,” Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
“Right On Time”, Brandi Carlile
“Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat Featuring SZA
“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish
“Montero” (Call Me By Your Name), Lil Nas X
“drivers license,” Olivia Rodrigo
“Leave The Door Open,” Silk Sonic **WINNER**

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

We Are, Jon Batiste *WINNER**
Love For Sale, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe), Justin Bieber
Planet Her (Deluxe), Doja Cat
Happier Than Ever, Billie Eilish
Back Of My Mind, H.E.R.
Montero, Lil Nas X
Sour, Olivia Rodrigo
Evermore, Taylor Swift
Donda, Kanye West

SONG OF THE YEAR

“Bad Habits,” Ed Sheeran
“A Beautiful Noise,” Alicia Keys Featuring Brandi Carlile
“drivers license,” Olivia Rodrigo
“Fight For You,” H.E.R.
“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish
“Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat Featuring SZA
“Leave The Door Open,” Silk Sonic **WINNER**
“Montero (Call Me By Your Name),” Lil Nas X
“Peaches,” Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
“Right On Time,” Brandi Carlile

BEST NEW ARTIST

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
FINNEAS
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo **WINNER**
Saweetie

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Anyone,” Justin Bieber
“Right on Time,” Brandi Carlile
“Happier Than Ever,” Billie Eilish
“Positions,” Ariana Grande
“drivers license,” Olivia Rodrigo **WINNER**

BEST POP DUO OR GROUP PERFORMANCE

“I Get a Kick Out of You,” Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
“Lonely,” Justin Bieber & benny blanco
“Butter,” BTS
“Higher Power,” Coldplay
“Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat feat. SZA **WINNER**

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Love for Sale, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga **WINNER**
‘Til We Meet Again (Live), Norah Jones
A Tori Kelly Christmas, Tori Kelly
Ledisi Sings Nina, Ledisi
That’s Life, Willie Nelson
A Holly Dolly Christmas, Dolly Parton

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe), Justin Bieber
Planet Her (Deluxe), Doja Cat
Happier Than Ever, Billie Eilish
Positions, Ariana Grande
Sour, Olivia Rodrigo **WINNER**

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC RECORDING

“Hero,” Afrojack & David Guetta
“Loom,” Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo
“Before,” James Blake
“Heartbreak,” Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
“You Can Do It,” Caribou
“Alive,” Rüfüs Du Sol **WINNER**
“The Business,” Tiësto

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC ALBUM

Subconsciously, Black Coffee **WINNER**
Fallen Embers,  Illenium
Music Is the Weapon, Major Lazer
Shockwave, Marshmello
Free Love, Sylvan Esso
Judgement, Ten City

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Double Dealin’, Randy Brecker & Eric Marienth
The Garden, Rachel Eckroth
Tree Falls, Taylor Eigsti **WINNER**
At Blue Note Tokyo, Steve Gadd Band
Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2, Mark Lettieri

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

“Shot in the Dark,” AC/DC
“Know You Better (Live from Capitol Studio A),” Black Pumas
“Nothing Compares 2 U,” Chris Cornell
“OHMS,” Deftones
“Making a Fire,” Foo Fighters **WINNER**

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

“Genesis,” Deftones
“The Alien,” Dream Theater **WINNER**
“Amazonia,” Gojira
“Pushing the Tides,” Mastodon
“The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition),” Rob Zombie

BEST ROCK SONG

“All My Favorite Songs,” Weezer
“The Bandit,” Kings of Leon
“Distance,” Mammoth WVH
“Find My Way,” Paul McCartney
“Waiting on a War,” Foo Fighters **WINNER**

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Power Up, AC/DC
Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A, Black Pumas
No One Sings Like You Anymore, Vol. 1, Chris Cornell
Medicine at Midnight, Foo Fighters **WINNER**
McCartney III, Paul McCartney

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Shore, Fleet Foxes
If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power, Halsey
Jubilee, Japanese Breakfast
Collapsed In Sunbeams, Arlo Parks
Daddy’s Home, St. Vincent **WINNER**

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“Lost You,” Snoh Aalegra
“Peaches,” Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
“Damage,” H.E.R.
“Leave The Door Open,” Silk Sonic **WINNER-TIE**
“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan **WINNER-TIE**

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

“I Need You,” Jon Batiste
“Bring It on Home to Me,” BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal
“Born Again,” Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper
“Fight for You,” H.E.R. **WINNER**
“How Much Can a Heart Take,” Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

BEST R&B SONG

“Damage,” H.E.R.
“Good Days,” SZA
“Heartbreak Anniversary,” Giveon
“Leave The Door Open,” Silk Sonic **WINNER**
“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan

BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM

New Light, Eric Bellinger
Something To Say, Cory Henry
Mood Valiant, Hiatus Kaiyote
Table For Two, Lucky Daye **WINNER**
Dinner Party: Dessert, Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
Studying Abroad: Extended Stay, Masego

BEST R&B ALBUM

Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies, Snoh Aalegra
We Are, Jon Batiste
Gold-Diggers Sound, Leon Bridges
Back of My Mind, H.E.R.
Heaux Tales, Jazmine Sullivan **WINNER**

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

“Family Ties,” Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar **WINNER**
“Up,” Cardi B
“M Y . L I F E,” J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
“Way 2 Sexy,” Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug
“Thot S***,” Megan Thee Stallion

BEST MELODIC RAP PERFORMANCE

“p r i d e . i s . t h e . devil,” J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby
“Need to Know,” Doja Cat
“Industry Baby,” Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow
“Wusyaname,” Tyler, The Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign
“Hurricane,” Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby **WINNER**

BEST RAP SONG

“Bath Salts,” DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas
“Best Friend,” Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat
“Family Ties,” Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Jail,” Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z **WINNER**
“m y . l i f e,” J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray

BEST RAP ALBUM

The Off Season, J. Cole
Certified Lover Boy, Drake
King’s Disease II, Nas
Call Me If You Get Lost, Tyler, The Creator **WINNER**
Donda, Kanye West

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Forever After All,” Luke Combs
“Remember Her Name,” Mickey Guyton
“All I Do Is Drive,” Jason Isbell
“camera roll,” Kacey Musgraves
“You Should Probably Leave,” Chris Stapleton **WINNER**

BEST COUNTRY DUO OR GROUP PERFORMANCE

“If I Didn’t Love You,” Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
“Younger Me,” Brothers Osborne **WINNER**
“Glad You Exist,” Dan + Shay
“Chasing After You,” Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
“Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home),” Elle King & Miranda Lambert

BEST COUNTRY SONG

“Better Than We Found It,” Maren Morris
“camera roll,” Kacey Musgraves
“Cold,” Chris Stapleton **WINNER**
“Country Again,” Thomas Rhett
“Fancy Like,” Walker Hayes
“Remember Her Name,” Mickey Guyton

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Skeletons, Brothers Osborne
Remember Her Name, Mickey Guyton
The Marfa Tapes, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita, Sturgill Simpson
Starting Over, Chris Stapleton **WINNER**

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

“Sackodougou,” Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
“Kick Those Feet,” Kenny Barron
“Bigger Than Us,” Jon Batiste
“Absence,” Terence Blanchard
“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2),” Chick Corea **WINNER**

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

Generations, The Baylor Project
SuperBlue, Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
Time Traveler, Nnenna Freelon
Flor, Gretchen Parlato
Songwrights Apothecary Lab, Esperanza Spalding **WINNER**

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired By Soul, Jon Batiste
Absence, Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and The Turtle Island Quartet
Skyline, Ron Carter, Jack Dejohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba **WINNER**
Akoustic Band Live, Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
Side-eye Nyc (V1.IV), Pat Metheny

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

Live At Birdland!, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
Dear Love, Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force
For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver, Christian Mcbride Big Band **WINNER**
Swirling, Sun Ra Arkestra
Jackets XL, Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Mirror Mirror, Eliane Elias With Chick Corea And Chucho Valdés **WINNER**
The South Bronx Story, Carlos Henriquez
Virtual Birdland, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Transparency, Dafnis Prieto Sextet
El Arte Del Bolero, Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE SONG

“Voice Of God,” Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore
“Joyful,” Dante Bowe
“Help,” Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
“Never Lost,” Cece Winans **WINNER**
“Wait On You,” Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

“We Win,” Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby
“Hold Us Together (Hope Mix),” H.E.R. & Tauren Wells
“Man Of Your Word,” Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven
“Believe For It,” Cece Winans **WINNER**
“Jireh,” Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Changing Your Story, Jekalyn Carr
Royalty: Live At The Ryman, Tasha Cobbs Leonard
Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition, Maverick City Music
Jonny x Mali: Live In LA, Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music
Believe For It, CeCe Winans **WINNER**

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

No Stranger, Natalie Grant
Feels Like Home Vol. 2, Israel & New Breed
The Blessing (Live), Kari Jobe
Citizen of Heaven (Live), Tauren Wells
Old Church Basement, Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music **WINNER**

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Alone With My Faith, Harry Connick, Jr.
That’s Gospel, Brother, Gaither Vocal Band
Keeping On, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Songs for the Times, The Isaacs
My Savior, Carrie Underwood **WINNER**

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Vértigo, Pablo Alborán
Mis Amores, Paula Arenas
Hecho A La Antigua, Ricardo Arjona
Mis Manos, Camilo
Mendó, Alex Cuba **WINNER**
Revelación, Selena Gomez

BEST MÚSICA URBANA ALBUM

Afrodisíaco, Rauw Alejandro
El Último Tour Del Mundo, Bad Bunny **WINNER**
Jose, J Balvin
KG0516, KAROL G
Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8, Kali Uchis

BEST LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Deja, Bomba Estéreo
Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition), Diamante Eléctrico
Origen, Juanes **WINNER**
Calambre, Nathy Peluso
El Madrileño, C. Tangana
Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia, Zoé

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE 

“CRY,” Jon Batiste **WINNER**
“Love And Regret,” Billy Strings
“I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free,” The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck
“Same Devil,” Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile
“Nightflyer,” Allison Russell

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

“Avalon,” Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
“Call Me A Fool,” Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas
“CRY,” Jon Batiste **WINNER**
“Diamond Studded Shoes,” Yola
“Nightflyer,” Allison Russell

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Pamoja, Etana
Positive Vibration, Gramps Morgan
Live N Livin, Sean Paul
Royal, Jesse Royal
Beauty In The Silence, Soja **WINNER**
10, Spice

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

“Mohabbat,” Arooj Aftab **WINNER**
“Do Yourself,” Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy
“Pà Pá Pà,” Femi Kuti
“Blewu,” Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo
“Essence,” WizKid Featuring Tems

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM

Voice of Bunbon, Vol. 1, Rocky Dawuni
East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert, Daniel Ho & Friends
Mother Nature, Angelique Kidjo **WINNER**
Legacy +, Femi Kuti And Made Kuti
Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition, Wizkid

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDING POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS AND STORYTELLING)

Aftermath, LeVar Burton
Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis, Don Cheadle **WINNER**
Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago, J. Ivy
8:46, Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman
A Promised Land, Barack Obama

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

The Comedy Vaccine, Lavell Crawford
Evolution, Chelsea Handler
Sincerely Louis CK, Louis C.K. **WINNER**
Thanks For Risking Your Life, Lewis Black
The Greatest Average American, Nate Bargatze
Zero F***s Given, Kevin Ha

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA ALBUM

Cruella, (Various Artists)
Dear Evan Hansen, (Various Artists)
In The Heights, (Various Artists)
One Night In Miami…, (Various Artists)
Respect, Jennifer Hudson
Schmigadoon! Episode 1, (Various Artists)
The United States Vs. Billie Holiday, Andra Day **WINNER**

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Agatha All Along” [from Wandavision: Episode 7], Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White
“All Eyes On Me” [from Inside], Bo Burnham **WINNER**
“All I Know So Far” [from P!nk: All I Know So Far], P!nk
“Fight For You” [from Judas And The Black Messiah], H.E.R.
“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” [from Respect], Jennifer Hudson
“Speak Now” [from One Night In Miami…], Leslie Odom, Jr.

Congrats to all the winners, you can check out the full list HERE and more clips from the night HERE.

Comments are closed.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,841 other subscribers

Search the site

Looking for something in particular?

JoJo's Current Playlist

The Archive

Looking for something in particular?

Archives

%d bloggers like this: